Scientific Programme

  • Wednesday February 10: Wednesday 10th
    • 9:00 - 9:15

      Welcome & Introduction

      E. Ortiz / A. Redondo
    • 1. MUSCULOESKELETALTUMORS: THE FOUNDATION

      Moderators: A. Rosenberg / E. Ortiz
    • 9:15-9:45

      Growth and Development of the Skeletal System

      A.Schiller
    • 9:45-10:15

      Bone Tissue in Health and Disease

      A.Rosenberg
    • 10:15-10:45

      Introduction to Bone tumors: The Who’s, What’s and Why’s

      A. Rosenberg
    • 10:45-11:05

      Role of the Radiologist in the Analysis of Musculoskeletal Tumors

      J. Martel
    • 11:05-11:25

      PET Scan in the Evaluation of Bone and Soft Tissue Tumors

      J.M. Cordedo
    • 11:25-11:45

      Questions

    • 11:45-12:10

      COFFEE

    • Moderators: A. Redondo / E. Ortiz

    • 12:10-12:30

      Molecular Biology of Sarcomas – the Basics

      M. Mendiola
    • 12:30-12:50

      Multidisciplinary team approach in treating the patient with sarcoma

      A. Redondo
    • 12:50-13:20

      Tumor-like lesions: Fracture Callus, Myositis Ossificans, Brown Tumor

      A. Schiller
    • 13:20-13:40

      Benign Cystic Lesions of Bone: UBC, ABC

      E.Ortiz Cruz / J. J. Pozo
    • 13:40-14:10

      Pathology of Joint Disease / Joint Tumors

      S. Lozano / P. Nielsen
    • 14:10-14:25

      Questions

    • 14:25-15:30

      LUNCH / WORKSHOP

    • 15:30-16:15

      CASE PRESENTATION. TUMOR BOARD (Televoting for audience participation)

      Discussants: International Faculties
    • 2. BONE TUMORS

      Moderators: F. Hornicek / S. Lozano
    • 16:15-16:45

      Benign Cartilage Tumors

      F. Hornicek / P. Nielsen
    • 16:45-17:15

      Malignant Cartilage Tumors

      F. Hornicek/ A. Rosenberg
    • 17:15-17:30

      QUESTIONS

    • LAB
      17:45 - 19:15

      LAB: Normal Bone Growth Plate; Joint Disease And Tumors, Cartilage Tumors; Myositis Ossificans, Cystic Tumors of Bone

      A. Schiller / P. Nielsen / A. Rosenberg / J. J. Pozo
  • Thursday February 11: Thursday 11th
    • Moderators: M.C. Gebhardt / E. Ortiz Cruz

    • 8:30-9:00

      Benign Bone Forming Tumors: Osteoid Osteoma, Osteoblastoma

      M. C. Gebhardt / A. Schiller
    • 9:00-9:30

      Malignant Bone Tumors: Osteosarcoma and Variants

      M. C. Gebhardt / A. Rosenberg
    • 9:30-10:00

      Systemic Treatment of Osteosarcoma

      S. Patel
    • 10:00-10:30

      Benign and Malignant Fibrous Tumors of Bone

      J. Benevenia / A. Rosenberg
    • 10:30-10:50

      Fibro-osseous Tumors of Bone

      M. C. Gebhardt / P. Nielsen
    • 10:50-11:05

      QUESTIONS

    • 11:05-11:30

      COFFEE

    • Moderators: LOZANO / R. QUINN

    • 11:30-12:00

      Giant Cell Tumor of Bone and the Use of Adjuvants

      R. Quinn / A. Rosenberg
    • 12:00-12:30

      Undifferentiated small round Cell Tumors and spindle cell sarcomas. An update.

      S. Lozano / P. Nielsen
    • 12:30-13:00

      Systemic Treatment of Ewing Sarcoma

      S. Patel
    • 13:00-13:20

      Notochordal Tumors

      P. Nielsen
    • 13:20-13:40

      Chordoma of the mobile spine and sacrum

      F. Hornicek
    • 13:40-13:55

      Questions

    • 13:55-14:10

      Patients Associations

      Foundation Mary Paz Jimenez / AEAS: 5 min each
    • 14:10-15:10

      LUNCH / WORKSHOP

    • Moderators: E. Ortiz Cruz / F.J. Hornicek

    • 15:10-15:45

      Case Presentation: Tumor Board. Televoting for audience participation.

      Presenters: La Paz Sarcoma, Committee Discussants: International Faculties
    • 15:45-16:10

      Radiation Therapy for Bone Sarcoma

      R. Correa
    • 15:45-16:10

      Outcomes in Musculoskeletal Oncology: Surgeon or Patient Centered.

      R. Quinn
    • 16:10-16:30

      Current Status of Reconstructions for Bone Sarcomas in Children

      M. C. Gebhardt
    • 16:30 - 16:50

      Current Status of Reconstructions for Bone Sarcomas in Adults

      F. J. Hornicek
    • 16:50 - 17:10

      Advances in shoulder girdle reconstructions

      P. Ruggieri
    • 17:10 - 17:25

      Questions

    • LAB
      17:30 - 19:00

      LAB: Benign and Malignant Bone Forming Tumors, Benign and Malignant Cartilage Tumors, Giant cell tumor, Benign Cystic Lesions, Benign Fibrous lesions, Joint tumors, Summation.

      A. Schiller / P. Nielsen / A. Rosenberg / J. J. Pozo
  • Friday February 12: Friday 12th
    • 3. SOFT TISSUE TUMORS

      Moderators: P. Nielsen / E. Ortiz Cruz
    • 8:30 - 9:00

      Soft Tissue Sarcoma: Classification, Grading, and Handling specimens

      P. Nielsen
    • 9:00 - 9:20

      Imaging of Soft Tissue Sarcomas: Evaluation of Response and Follow-up

      D. Bernabeu
    • 9:20 - 9:40

      Current Status of Soft Tissue Sarcoma Surgery

      E. Ortiz Cruz
    • 9:40 - 10:00

      Role of Plastic Surgery in Soft Tissue Sarcomas

      C. Iglesias
    • 10:00 - 10:30

      (Neo)adjuvant Chemotherapy for Soft tissue Sarcomas

      S. Patel
    • 10:30 - 10:45

      Questions

    • 10:45 - 11:10

      COFFEE

    • Moderators: J. Martin Broto / A. Redondo

    • 11:10 - 11:30

      Adjuvant Radiotherapy in Soft Tissue Sarcomas

      B. Belinchón / M. J. Ruiz
    • 11:30 - 11:50

      First Line Systemic Treatment in Advanced Soft Tissue Sarcomas

      A. Redondo
    • 11:50 - 12:10

      What are the Options for Second Line therapy in Soft Tissue Sarcomas?

      C. Valverde
    • 12:10 - 12:30

      New Treatments for Chemo Resistant Sarcomas.

      J. Martin Broto
    • 12:30 - 12:45

      Questions

    • 12:45 - 13:20

      Case Presentation: Tumor Board. (Televoting for audience participation)

      Presenters: La Paz Sarcoma Committee
      Discussants: International Faculties
    • 13:20 - 14:30

      LUNCH / WORKSHOP

    • MODERATORS: A. REDONDO / S. PATEL

    • 14:30 - 15:00

      Fibromatosis: A Multidisciplinary Approach, Is It Still a Surgical Disease?

      E. Ortiz Cruz / J. C. Viera / D. Bernabeu / A. Redondo
    • 15:00 - 15:20

      Tissue Agnostic Therapies: a New Option for Patients with Sarcoma.

      R. Alvarez
    • 15:20 - 15:40

      Update of Rhabdomyosarcoma

      P. Rubio
    • 15:40 - 16:00

      Advances in Cell Therapy in Sarcomas

      A. Perez
    • 16:00 - 16:20

      Questions

    • LAB
      16:30 - 18:00

      LAB: Ewing Sarcoma, Lymphoma, Myeloma, Chordoma, Langerhans Cell Histiocytosis, GCT, Summation

      A. Schiller / P. Nielsen / A. Rosenberg / J. J. Pozo
  • Saturday February 13: Saturday 13th
    • 4. MISCELLANEOUS

      Moderators: S. Lozano / E. Ortiz Cruz
    • 9:20 - 9:40

      Pelvic Tumor Reconstruction? Indications, Implants, and Outcome.

      J. Benevenia
    • 9:40 - 10:00

      3D Printed reconstructions

      P. Ruggieri
    • 10:00 - 10:20

      Pathologic Fracture in Children. Prediction and Treatment

      M. Gebhardt
    • 10:20 - 10:35

      Alive and Kicking: Reconstructive Microsurgery in Pediatric Orthopedic Oncology Patients

      A. Lovic Jasbec
    • 10:35 - 11:50

      QUESTIONS

    • 11:50 - 12:10

      COFFEE

    • 12:10 - 12:30

      Experience with Radiotransparent Nails

      S. Lozano
    • 12:30 - 12:50

      Infections in Megaprostheses Surgery

      M. Peleteiro, I. Barrientos, A. Rico
    • 12:50 - 13:10

      Pathology of Failed Prostheses

      A. Rosenberg
    • 13:10 -13:30

      Am I Nailing a Pathologic Fracture?

      F. Hornicek
    • 12:30-13:00

      Questions and Closing Remarks

      M. Gebhardt / F. Hornicek

* BSTT Course is validated by Med Tech

* The BSTT Course has been accredited by European Accreditation Council for
Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) with 25 European CME credits.

* Credits for Continuing Medical Education have been applied for to the
Consejería de Sanidad of Madrid.