Programme

  • Wednesday, 8th June 2022
    • 9:00- 9:15

      Welcome & Introduction

      E. Ortiz-Cruz / A. Redondo
    • 1. MUSCULOESKELETAL TUMORS: THE FOUNDATION

      Moderators: A. Rosenberg / E. Ortiz-Cruz
    • 9:15-9:45

      Growth and Development of the Skeletal System

      A.Schiller
    • 9:45-10:15

      Bone Tissue in Health and Disease

      A.Rosenberg
    • 10:15-10:45

      Introduction to Bone tumors: The Who’s, What’s and Why’s

      A. Rosenberg
    • 10:45-11:05

      Role of the Radiologist in the Analysis of Musculoskeletal Tumors

      J. Martel
    • 11:05-11:25

      PET Scan in the Evaluation of Bone and Soft Tissue Tumors

      J.M. Cordero
    • 11:25-11:35

      Questions

    • 11:35-11:55

      COFFEE

    • 12:00-12:15

      Molecular Biology of Sarcomas – the Basics

      M. Mendiola
    • 12:15- 12:40

      Clinical case: When molecular biology is crucial for diagnosis

      Presenters: J.J. Pozo, M. Mendiola, M. Tapia
    • 2. BONE AND JOINT TUMORS AND TUMOR-LIKE LESIONS

      Moderators: P. Nielsen/ E. Ortiz-Cruz
    • 12:40-13:00

      Tumor-like lesions: Fracture Callus, Myositis Ossificans, Brown Tumor

      A. Schiller
    • 13:00-13:20

      Pathology of Joint Disease / Joint Tumors

      S. Lozano / P. Nielsen
    • 13:20-13:35

      Vascular tumors of bone

      A. Rosenberg
    • 13:35-13:55

      Benign Cystic Lesions of Bone: Unicameral Bone Cyst, Aneurysmal Bone Cyst

      E. Ortiz-Cruz / J. J. Pozo
    • 13:55-14:15

      Questions

    • 14:15-15:15

      LUNCH / WORKSHOP

    • Moderators: E.Ortiz-Cruz/ M. Peleteiro

    • 15:15-15:45

      CASE PRESENTATION. TUMOR BOARD

      Presenters:
    • 15:45-16:05

      Benign Cartilage Tumors

      F. Hornicek / P. Nielsen
    • 16:05-16:25

      Malignant Cartilage Tumors

      F. Hornicek/ A. Rosenberg
    • 16:25- 16:45

      Benign Bone Forming Tumors: Osteoid Osteosarcoma, Osteoblastoma

      M.C. Gebhardt / A. Schiller
    • 16:45- 17:15

      Malignant Bone Tumors: Osteosarcoma and Variants

      M.C. Gebhardt / A. Rosenberg
    • 17:15-17:30

      Questions

    • LAB
      17:40 - 19:00

      LAB: Normal bone growth plate; joint disease and tumors, cartilage tumors; myositis ossificans, cystic tumors of bone

      A. Schiller / P. Nielsen / A. Rosenberg / J. J. Pozo
  • Thursday, 9th June 2022
    • Moderators: M.C. Gebhardt / E. Ortiz Cruz

    • 8:30- 8:50

      Benign and Malignant Fibrous Tumors of Bone

      J. Benevenia / A. Rosenberg
    • 8:50- 9:10

      Fibro-osseous Tumors of Bone

      M. C. Gebhardt / P. Nielsen
    • 9:10- 9:40

      Systemic Treatment of Osteosarcoma

      S. Patel
    • 9:40- 10:00

      Giant Cell Tumor of Bone and the Use of Adjuvants

      R. Quinn / A. Rosenberg
    • 10:00-10:20

      Questions

    • 10:20- 10:50

      COFFEE

    • Moderators: S. Lozano / R. Quinn

    • 10:50- 11:20

      CASE PRESENTATION: TUMOR BOARD.

      Presenters: P. Nielsen / A. Rosenberg / A. Schiller
    • 11:20- 11:40

      Undifferentiated round cell sarcomas. An update.

      S. Lozano / P. Nielsen
    • 11:40- 12:10

      Systemic Treatment of round cell sarcoma

      S. Patel
    • 12:10- 12:30

      Notochordal Tumors

      P. Nielsen
    • 12:30- 12:50

      Chordoma: Surgical treatment

      F. Hornicek
    • 12:50- 13:10

      Radiation Therapy for Bone Sarcomas

      R. Correa
    • 13:10- 13:30

      Questions

    • 13:30- 14:50

      LUNCH / WORKSHOP

    • Moderators: F. Hornicek / P. Ruggieri

    • 14:50- 15:20

      CASE PRESENTATION: MSTS PRESIDENTS

      Presenters: M. Mott / R. Quinn / J. Benevenia
    • 15:20- 15:40

      Outcomes in Musculoskeletal Oncology: Surgeon or Patient Centered.

      R. Quinn
    • 15:40- 16:00

      Current Status of Reconstructions for Bone Sarcomas in Children

      M. C. Gebhardt
    • 16:00- 16:20

      Alive and Kicking: Reconstructive microsurgery in pediatric orthopedic oncology patients

      A. Lovic
    • 16:20- 16:40

      Current Status of Reconstructions for Bone Sarcomas in Adults

      F. J. Hornicek
    • 17:00- 17:20

      Questions

    • LAB
      17:30 - 19:00

      LAB: Benign and malignant bone forming tumors, benign and malignant cartilage tumors, giant cell tumor, benign cystic lesions, benign fibrous lesions, joint tumors, summation.

      A. Schiller / P. Nielsen / A. Rosenberg / J. J. Pozo
  • Friday, 10th June 2022
    • 3. SOFT TISSUE TUMORS

      Moderators: P. Nielsen / E. Ortiz Cruz
    • 8:30 - 9:00

      Soft Tissue Sarcoma: Classification, Grading, and Handling specimens

      P. Nielsen
    • 9:00 - 9:20

      Imaging of Soft Tissue Sarcomas: Evaluation of Response and Follow-up

      D. Bernabeu
    • 9:20 - 9:40

      Tight Margins and Soft Tissue Sarcomas – A Practical Exploration of Surgical Realities.

      M. Mott
    • 9:40 - 10:00

      Role of Plastic Surgery in Soft Tissue Sarcomas

      C. Iglesias / E. Bravo
    • 10:00 - 10:30

      Neoadjuvant or Adjuvant Chemotherapy for Soft Tissue Sarcomas

      S. Patel
    • 10:30 - 10:50

      Questions

    • 10:50 - 11:10

      COFFEE

    • Moderators: J. Martín Broto / A. Redondo

    • 11:10 - 11:30

      Adjuvant Radiotherapy in Soft Tissue Sarcomas

      B. Belinchón
    • 11:30 - 11:50

      First Line Chemotherapy in Advanced Soft Tissue Sarcomas

      A. Redondo
    • 11:50- 12:20

      SOFT TISSUE SARCOMA CASE PRESENTATION. TUMOR BOARD

      Presenters: La Paz Sarcoma Committee
    • 12:20- 12:40

      Options for Second Line therapy in Soft Tissue Sarcomas

      C. Valverde
    • 12:40- 13:00

      Is there room for immunotherapy in Soft Tissue Sarcomas?

      J. Martín Broto
    • 13:00- 13:20

      Questions

    • 13:20 - 14:30

      LUNCH / WORKSHOP

    • Moderators: A. Redondo / S. Patel

    • 14:30 - 15:00

      Fibromatosis: A multidisciplinary approach

      E. Ortiz Cruz / J. C. Viera / D. Bernabeu / A. Redondo
    • 15:00 - 15:20

      Tissue Agnostic Therapies: a New Option for Patients with Sarcoma.

      R. Alvarez
    • 15:20 - 15:40

      Update of Rhabdomyosarcoma

      P. Rubio
    • 15:40 - 16:00

      Role of natural killers cell therapy in pediatric sarcomas

      A. Perez
    • 16:00 - 16:20

      Questions

    • LAB
      16:30 - 18:00

      LAB: Ewing Sarcoma, Lymphoma, Myeloma, Chordoma, Langerhans Cell Histiocytosis, GCT, Summation

      A. Schiller / P. Nielsen / A. Rosenberg / J. J. Pozo
  • Saturday, 11th June 2022
    • 4. MISCELLANEOUS

      Moderators: S. Lozano / E. Ortiz Cruz
    • 9:30- 9:50

      Pelvic Tumor Reconstruction: Indications, implants, and outcome.

      J. Benevenia
    • 9:50- 10:10

      3D Printed Reconstructions

      P. Ruggieri
    • 10:10- 10:30

      Simulation as Preparation for Complex Orthopedic Oncology Surgery

      M. Isler
    • 10:30 - 11:50

      Questions

    • 11:50 - 12:10

      COFFEE

    • 12:10- 12:40

      Infections in megaprostheses surgery: Past, present and future

      M. Peleteiro/ I. Barrientos/ A. Rico
    • 12:40- 13:10

      Salvage of Previous Failed Limb Salvage Reconstructions

      M. Mott
    • 13:10 -13:30

      Am I Nailing a Pathologic Fracture?

      F. Hornicek
    • 13:30- 14:00

      Questions and Closing Remarks

* BSTT Course is validated by Med Tech

* The  Course is submitted for accreditation to the UEMS (European Union of Medical Specialists) for European CME credits (EACCME). Last year’s course was accredited with 25 CME credits.

* Credits for Continuing Medical Education have been applied for to the
Consejería de Sanidad of Madrid.