Scientific Programme

  • Wednesday February 06: Wednesday 6th
    • 9:00 - 9:15

      Welcome & Introduction

      Dra. Mercedes Fernández de Castro Pombo
      Subdirectora Gerente Hospital General y Traumatología. Hospital La Paz.
      Dr. José María Muñoz y Ramón
      Director Médico. Hospital La Paz
      Dr. Eduardo Ortiz Cruz
      Course Director
      Dr. Andrés Redondo
      Course Co-Director
    • 1. INTRODUCTION TO MUSCULOESKELETAL TUMORS

      Moderators: A. Rosenberg / E. Ortiz Cruz
    • 9:15-9:45

      Growth and Development of the Skeletal System

      A.Schiller
    • 9:45-10:15

      The Biology of Bone

      A.Rosenberg
    • 10:15-10:45

      Introduction to Bone tumors: The Who’s, What’s and Why’s

      A. Rosenberg
    • 10:45-11:15

      Role of the Radiologist in the Analysis of Musculoskeletal Tumors

      A. Bueno
    • 11:15-11:30

      Questions

    • 11:30-11:50

      COFFEE

    • Moderators: A. Redondo / J. J. Pozo

    • 11:50-12:20

      Molecular Biology of Sarcomas – the Basics

      M. Mendiola
    • 12:20-12:50

      Multidisciplinary team approach in treating the patient with sarcoma

      A. Redondo
    • 12:50-13:20

      Tumor-like lesions: Fracture Callus, Myositis Ossificans, Brown Tumor, Bizarre Parosteal Osteochondromatous Proliferations

      A. Schiller
    • 13:20-13:50

      Benign Cystic Lesions of Bone: UBC, ABC, ganglion

      E.Ortiz Cruz / J. J. Pozo
    • 13:50-14:20

      Pathology of Joint Disease / Joint Tumors

      S. Lozano / P. Nielsen
    • 14:20-14:35

      Questions

    • 14:35-15:30

      LUNCH

    • 14:35-15:30

      WORKSHOP MBA: Evaluation of indications and the perspectives of limb salvage surgery in malignant bone tumors in children. Xpand growing prosthesis

      A. Szafrański
    • 15:30-16:15

      Case Presentation: Tumor Board, (Televoting for audience participation)

      Presenters: La Paz Sarcoma Committee Discussants: International Faculties
    • 2. BONE TUMORS

      Moderators: Lozano / F.J. Hornicek
    • 16:15-16:45

      Benign Cartilage Tumors

      F. J. Hornicek / P. Nielsen
    • 16:45-17:15

      Malignant Cartilage Tumors

      F. J. Hornicek/ A. Rosenberg
    • 17:15-17:30

      PET Scan in the Evaluation of Cartilage Tumors

      J. Pretell
    • LAB
      17:45 - 19:15

      Normal Bone Growth Plate; Joint Disease And Tumors, Cartilage Tumors; Myositis Ossificans, Cystic Tumors of Bone, Summation

      A. Schiller / P. Nielsen / A. Rosenberg / J. J. Pozo / M. P. Dominguez
  • Thursday February 07: Thursday 7th
    • Moderators: M.C. Gebhardt / E. Ortiz Cruz

    • 8:30-9:00

      Benign Bone Forming Tumors: Osteoid Osteoma, Osteoblastoma

      M. C. Gebhardt / A. Schiller
    • 9:00-9:30

      Malignant Bone Tumors: Osteosarcoma and Variants

      M. C. Gebhardt / A. Rosenberg
    • 9:30-10:00

      Systemic Treatment of Osteosarcoma

      S. Patel
    • 10:00-10:30

      Benign and Malignant Fibrous Tumors of Bone

      J. Benevenia / A. Rosenberg
    • 10:30-10:50

      Fibro-osseous Tumors of Bone

      M. C. Gebhardt / G. Nielsen
    • 10:50-11:00

      Henry Mankin’s Tribute

      M. C. Gebhardt / F. J. Hornicek / A. Schiller
    • 11:00-11:20

      COFFEE

    • Moderators: A. Redondo / S. Patel

    • 11:20-11:50

      Giant Cell Tumor of Bone and the Use of Adjuvants

      R. Quinn / A. Rosenberg
    • 11:50-12:10

      Medical Treatment of GCT of Bone

      R. Cubedo
    • 12:10-12:30

      Undifferentiated small round / spindle cell sarcomas – an update

      R. Quinn / P. Nielsen
    • 12:30-13:00

      Systemic Treatment of Ewing Sarcoma; the State of the Art

      S. Patel
    • 13:00-13:20

      Notochordal Tumors

      P. Nielsen
    • 13:20-13:40

      Questions

    • 13:40-13:50

      Patients Associations

      Fundacion Mary Paz Jimenez / AEAS
    • 14:00-15:00

      LUNCH

    • 14:00-15:00

      WORKSHOP A2C: Treatment of Major Bone Defects of the Acetabulum and Lower Extremities with the RTM system and the AQI process

      P. Baake
    • Moderators: E. Ortiz Cruz / F.J. Hornicek

    • 15:00-15:45

      Case Presentation: Tumor Board. Televoting for audience participation.

      Presenters: La Paz Sarcoma, Committee Discussants: International Faculties
    • 15:45-16:05

      Surgical Treatment of Spine tumors

      F. J. Hornicek
    • 16:05-16:25

      Radiation Therapy for Bone Sarcoma

      R. Correa
    • 16:25-16:45

      Current Status of Reconstructions for Bone Sarcomas in Children

      M. C. Gebhardt
    • 16:45-17:05

      Current Status of Reconstructions for Bone Sarcomas in Adults

      F. J. Hornicek
    • 17:05-17:25

      What’s New in surgery for Pelvic Tumors?

      J. Benevenia
    • 17:25-17:45

      To cement or Not to Cement: Fixation of Endoprostheses into Bone

      N. Bernthal
    • 17:45-18:00

      Questions

    • LAB
      18:15-19:45

      Benign and Malignant Bone Forming Tumors, Benign and Malignant Cartilage Tumors, Giant cell tumor, Benign Cystic Lesions, Benign Fibrous lesions, Joint tumors, Summation

      A. Schiller / P. Nielsen / A. Rosenberg / J. J. Pozo / M. P. Dominguez
  • Friday February 08: Friday 8th
    • 3. SOFT TISSUE TUMORS

      Moderators: P. Nielsen / E. Ortiz Cruz
    • 9:00-9:30

      Soft Tissue Sarcoma: Classification, Grading, and Handling specimens

      P. Nielsen
    • 9:30-9:50

      Current Status of Soft Tissue Sarcoma Surgery

      E. Ortiz Cruz
    • 9:50-10:10

      Role of Plastic Surgery in Soft Tissue Sarcomas

      C. Iglesias
    • 10:10-10:30

      The Unplanned Excision: the Best Approach

      J. Pretell
    • 10:30-11:00

      (Neo)adjuvant Chemotherapy for Soft tissue Sarcomas

      S. Patel
    • 11:00-11:15

      Questions

    • 11:15-11:30

      COFFEE

    • Moderators: J. Martin Broto / A. Redondo

    • 11:35-12:00

      Imaging of Soft Tissue Sarcomas: Evaluation of Response and Follow-up

      D. Bernabéu
    • 12:00-12:20

      First Line Systemic Treatment in Advanced Soft Tissue Sarcomas

      A. Redondo
    • 12:20-12:40

      Tailored Therapy for Second Line Treatment in Advanced Soft Tissue Sarcomas

      X. Garcia del Muro
    • 12:40-13:00

      Adjuvant Radiotherapy in Soft Tissue Sarcomas

      B. Belinchón
    • 13:00-13:30

      Questions

    • 13:30-15:00

      LUNCH

    • 13:30-15:00

      WORKSHOP ACUÑA FOMBONA: The Use of Carbon-Fiber Implants in Orthopaedic Oncology

      S. Lozano Calderón
    • 15:00-15:40

      Case Presentation: Tumor Board. (Televoting for audience participation)

      Presenters: La Paz Sarcoma Committee
      Discussants: International Faculties
    • 15:40-16:00

      Update of Rhabdomyosarcoma

      P. Rubio
    • 16:00-16:20

      New Treatments for Chemo Resistant Sarcomas

      J. Martín Broto
    • 16:20-16:50

      Fibromatosis: A Multidisciplinary Approach, Is It Still a Surgical Disease?

      E. Ortiz Cruz / J. C. Viera / D. Bernabeu / A. Redondo
    • 16:50-17:00

      Questions

    • LAB
      17:30-19:00

      Soft Tissue Sarcomas, Ewing Sarcoma, Chordoma, Langerhans Cell Histiocytosis, GCT, Summation

      A. Schiller / P. Nielsen / A. Rosenberg / J. J. Pozo / M. P. Dominguez
  • Saturday February 09: Saturday 9th
    • 4. CHALLENGES IN ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY

      Moderators: J. Benevenia / E. Ortiz Cruz
    • 9:30-9:50

      Metastatic Disease to Soft Tissue

      J. Pretell
    • 9:50-10:10

      Outcomes in Musculoskeletal Oncology: Surgeon or Patient Centered

      R. Quinn
    • 10:10-10:30

      Experience with radio transparent nails

      S. Lozano
    • 10:30-10:50

      Am I nailing a Pathologic Fracture?

      F. Hornicek
    • 10:50-11:10

      Pathologic Fracture in Children. Prediction and Treatment

      M. Gebhardt
    • 11:10-11:30

      COFFEE

    • 11:30-11:50

      Complications of Orthopaedic Oncological Procedures

      M. Peleteiro / I. Barrientos
    • 11:50-12:10

      Salvage of Complications of Prior Tumor Surgeries

      J. Benevenia
    • 12:10-12:30

      Infections in Megaprostheses Surgery. Past, Present and future

      N. Bernthal
    • 12:30-13:00

      Questions and Closing Remarks

      M. Gebhardt / F. Hornicek

* BSTT Course is validated by Med Tech

* The BSTT Course has been accredited by European Accreditation Council for
Continuing Medical Education (EACCME) with 25 European CME credits.

* Credits for Continuing Medical Education have been applied for to the
Consejería de Sanidad of Madrid.